Convention Notes

Day 3

Special Guests

Real union democracy continued to flow throughout day three of AUPE’s 42 annual Convention on Saturday; and so did the special guests who joined the more than 1,000 delegates gathered at the Shaw Conference Centre in downtown Edmonton. Here are some of the folks who joined us for the final day of Convention 2018:

  • Living Waters members, close to 30 striking members of Local 071/012
  • Dan “Buff” MacLennan, former President of AUPE
  • Paul Finch, Treasurer, BC Government and Service Employees’ Union (BCGEU)
  • Sandra Azocar, Executive Director, Friends of Medicare
  • Joel French, Executive Director, Public Interest Alberta
  • Ricardo Acuna, Executive Director, Parkland Institute

Living Waters members

Resolutions

  • Resolution 1-10 – Life Member Area Councils was presented by the Legislative Committee at 11:40 am, and was carried at 12:07 pm.
  • Resolution 1-11 – Statement of Collective Responsibility was presented by the Legislative Committee at 1:37 pm, and was defeated at 3:04 pm.

Day 2

Special Guests

The debate and discussion on Convention floor continued throughout the day on Friday in a true showing of union democracy at work.

We were pleased to be joined by special guest and retired member from AUPE Local 052, Cheryle Chagnon-Greyeyes, who is the newly-elected leader of the Green Party of Alberta.

Chagnon-Greyeyes led the 1,000-plus audience in a rendition of the Indigenous “Women’s Hounoring Song.”

The performance of this song has become a tradition, performed as part of the Women’s Committee’s report every year, celebrating the role of women both in AUPE and society at large.

Women's Honour Song

Resolutions

  • Resolution 2-3 – Students Union Support was presented by the Young Activists Committee at 1:45 pm, and was carried as amended at 2:15 pm.
  • Resolution 1-5 – Area Council Representatives was presented by the Legislative Committee at 2:22 pm, and was carried at 2:36 pm.
  • Resolution 1-6 – Area Council Assignment was presented by the Legislative Committee at 2:39 pm, and was defeated at 2:52 pm.
  • Resolution 1-7 – Area Council AGM Date was presented by the Legislative Committee at 2:59 pm, and was carried at 3:02 pm.
  • Resolution 1-8 – Area Council Membership was presented by the Legislative Committee at 3:03 pm, and was carried at 3:15 pm.
  • Resolution 1-9 – Area Council Meeting Quorum was presented by the Legislative Committee at 3:16 pm. and was carried at 3:29 pm.

Day 1

Special Guests

Thursday saw a number of special guests show up to be part of the energy of AUPE’s 42nd annual Convention. Here’s a list of guests who joined us for day one:

  • Jon Dziadyk, City of Edmonton Ward 3 Councillor
  • Richard Feehan, Minister of Indigenous Relations and NDP MLA for Edmonton-Rutherford
  • Nicole Goehring, NDP MLA for Edmonton-Castle Downs
  • Christina Gray, Minister of Labour and NDP MLA for Edmonton-Mill Woods
  • Chris Nielsen, NDP MLA for Edmonton-Decore
  • Kim Schreiner, NDP MLA for Red Deer-North
  • Heather Sweet, NDP MLA for Edmonton-Manning
  • Perri Garvin, United Way (pictured below)

    United Way Thanks A Million Award

Resolutions

  • Resolution 2-4 – Progressive Taxation was presented by the Committee on Political Action at 1:45 pm, and was carried at 2:01 pm.
  • Resolution 2-6 – Just Transition for Workers was presented by the Environmental Committee at 2:13 pm, and was carried at 2:36 pm.
  • Resolution 1-1 – Health and Safety Committee Representatives was presented by the Legislative Committee at 2:40 pm, and was carried at 2:53 pm.
  • Resolution 1-2 – Executive Balance of Term was presented by the Legislative Committee at 2:54 pm, and was carried at 4:15 pm.
  • Resolution 1-3 – Move Recall to Article 29 was presented by the Legislative Committee at 4:35 pm, and was carried at 4:36 pm.