Agenda

Thursday

9:00am - 9:30am

Call to Order

  • Credentials Committee
  • Minute of Silence
  • “O Canada” & “Solidarity Forever” led by Mike Dempsey, Vice-President, accompanied by Brass Quintet (Edmonton Musicians’ Association)
  • Review of Fire Drill Procedure
  • Statement of Equality
  • Welcome to Delegates: Edmonton City Council Representative Mike Nickel
  • Rules of Order
  • Adoption of Agenda
  • Acceptance of 39th Annual Convention Minutes
  • Presentation of Locals

9:30am - 9:50am

President's Address

9:50am - 11:00am

Officers' Reports

11:00am - 12:00pm

Report of the Finance Committee

  • Audited Financial Statements
  • Presentation by P. Garvin, United Way

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch (Organized) - Hall A

1:00pm - 1:15pm

Credentials Committee Report

  • Announcements

1:15pm - 1:40pm

Report of the Members' Benefits Committee

1:40pm - 4:00pm

Report of the Legislative Committee

  • Resolutions

4:00pm - 4:30pm

Nominations for Vice-President Position

  • Explanation of Voting Procedure

5:00 pm - 6:15 pm

Supper (Organized) - Hall A

6:30pm - 8:00pm

Candidates' Forum

Friday

7:15am - 8:45am

Voting - Hall D

9:00am - 9:30am

Credentials Committee Report

  • Balloting Results

9:30am - 9:55am

Report of the Anti-Privatization Committee

9:55am - 10:20am

Report of the Committee on Political Action

  • General Resolution

10:20am - 10:45am

Report of the Environmental Committee

  • Resolutions

10:45am - 11:10am

Report of the Human Rights Committee

11:10am - 11:35am

Report of the Membership Services Committee

  • General Resolution

11:35am - 12:00pm

Report of the Occupational Health and Safety Committee

  • General Resolution

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch (Organized) - Hall A

1:00pm - 1:15pm

Credentials Committee Report

  • Announcements

1:15pm - 1:40pm

Report of the Pay and Social Equity Committee

1:40pm - 2:05pm

Report of the Pension Committee

2:05pm - 3:00pm

Legislative Committee

  • Constitutional and General Resolutions

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Greetings from Coalition Partners

  • Friends of Medicare
  • Public Interest Alberta
  • Parkland Institute

4:30pm - 5:00pm

Cocktails - Assembly Level Foyer

5:00pm - 6:30pm

Dinner (Organized) - Hall A

6:30pm - 9:00pm

Awards & Presentations Night

  • Rolyn Sumlak (OH&S Committee)
  • Eco-Star Award (Environmental Committee)
  • New Life Members
  • Presentation of Life Members

Saturday

9:00am - 9:15am

Credentials Committee Report

  • Announcements

9:15am - 11:00am

Finance Committee

  • Proposed Budget 2016/2017

11:00am - 11:30am

Report of the Women's Committee

  • General Resolution

11:30am - 12:00pm

Report of the Young Activists Committee

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch (Organized) - Hall A

1:00pm - 1:15pm

Credentials Committee Report

  • Announcements

1:15pm - 1:45pm

Unfinished Committee Reports

1:45pm - 2:15pm

New Business

2:15pm - 2:30pm

Swearing In of Vice-President

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Adjournment

  • Good and Welfare
  • “Solidarity Forever”